Scroll to top
Get In Touch
warsawanimationff@gmail.com

WAFF 2019

Last year jury members:

PREFESSIONAL COMPETITION JURY:

Piotr Dumała: famed director of animated short films and features, set designer and script writer, author of posters, comics, press and book illustrations, short stories and lyrics. Professor at the Lodz Film School, Fine Arts Academy in Gdansk, Konstfack College of Arts Eksjo and Harvard University.

Marta Pajek: author of awarded shorts: Snepowina, Impossible figures and other stories, and III nominated in the Cannes Short Film Competition. One of the most interesting animation directors of the young generation.

Piotr Kardas: creator and director of the Polish Animation Festival O!Pla as well as Rising of Lusitania Animadoc Film Festival. Initiator and Programming Director of the indonesian festival of animated films CRAFT. Koordinator or Stoptrik International Film Festival.

YOUNG ANIMATION:

Wojtek Wawszczyk: film director, scriptwriter and illustrator. In the years 2003-2005 he cooperated with Digital Domain and Disney. He directed nearly 200 animated adds and created awarded film and tv series like “Jeż Jerzy”, “Kacperiada”, “Drzazga”.

Hanna Margolis: author of animated films, historian of art and researcher of polish animated film. She’s the author of publications and books about animation.

Tomek Suwalski: writer and director specializing both in live-action and animated projects. He writes fiction, screenplays and comic books. Currently cooperating with Platige Image.

SCHEDULE 2019

ANIMATED HORRORS FROM ANIMAFEST ZAGREB

● The backwater Gospel by Bo Mathome (Denmark, 09:31)
● Abyssus abyssus invocate by Wess Simpkins (USA, 09:05)
● The pride of Strathmoor by Einar Baldwin (US, Iceland, 08:30)
● Endtrip by Koen de Mol, Olivier Ballast, Rick Franssen (Netherlands, 05:00)
 Coyote by Lorenz Wunderle (Switzerland, 10:00)
● The Present by Hsieh Joe (Taiwan, 15:16)
● Bloody Hands by Tomi Malakki (Finland, 07:00)
● ABCs of Death 2 titles sequence by Wolfgang Matzi (Austria, 01:20)
● Midnight Story by Veerapatra Jinanavin (SAD, 04:20)
 Fierce by Izu Troin, France, Switzerland (Belgium, 15:29)

ANIMADOC RISING OF LUSITANIA

● A Cup of Anxietea by Emma Hjelm (Sweden, 7:50)
● Everywhere by Luise Fiedler (Germany, 6:49)
● Ex Terrat by Reinhold Bidner (Austria/France, 5:45)
● Las del Diente by Ana Pérez López (Spain, USA , 05:28)
● Little Boy by Kristian Pedersen (Norway 2018, 5:00)
● OBON by Andre Hörmann, Samo (Anna Bergmann) (Germany, 15:00)
● Stories About Him by Yung Shiuan (Taiwan, 12:46)
 The Outlander by Ani Antonova (Austria, Portugal, Bulgaria, 5:16)
 Life of Death by Bryan Arfiandy i Jason Kiantoro (Indonesia, 5:22)
● The Children Of Concrete by Jonathan Phanhsay-Chamson (France, 06:42)
● The Driver Is Red by Randall Christopher (USA , 14:37)

ANIMATED HORRORS OF WAFF

  • The Incredible Wardrobegadget of Dr. Stein by Gabriela Plackova (Czech Republic, 14:56)
  • Starvation/ گرسنگی by Zahra Rostampour (Iran, 7:12)
  • Framed by Marco Jemolo (Lights On) (Italy, 7:00)
  • Black Dog by Joshua Tuthill (USA, 15:00)
  • Two Bottles by Rob Shaw (USA, 13:00)
  • The night of the plastic bags / La Nuit des sacs plastiques by Gabriel Harel (France, 18:06)

SPECIAL SCREENING – WAFF DELICACIES

  • Around the Stairs by Papier Perfore (Switzerland, 5:00)
  • T-Pot by Shelley Welch (Canada, 4:45)
  • Opheus by Priit Tender (Estonia, 12:48)
  • Ian, a moving story by Abel Goldfar (Argentina, 9:00)
  • Jungle Jim Hunter by Ryan Murdock (Spain, 6:00)
  • This is pig meat by Peter Millard (UK 3:49)
  • Iktamuli (Germany, 5:00) by Fabian Driehorst
  • A Short Story from Berlin by Marta Kacprzak (Poland, 2:50)
  • Bear With Me by Daphna Awadis (Netherlands, 4:46)
  • Things Don’t Have Rights (UK/Spain, 5:00)
  • Girl in the Highway by Valerie Barnhart
  • The Opposites Game by Lisa LaBracio

OFFICIAL SELECTION – YOUNG ANIMATION

BLOCK YOUNG ANIMATION I

  • You are overreacting /Nie masz dystansu by Karina Paciorkowska (Poland 2018, 4:00)
  • The Border by Sonya Tashevskaya (Germany, 2016)
  • No Gravity / Sans Gravité by Charline Parisot, Jérémy Cissé, Fioretta Caterina Cosmidis, Flore Allier-Estrada, Maud Lemaître-Blanchart, Ludovic Abraham (France 2018, 7:56)
  • My Body by Sandralee Zinzen, Nicolas Nivesse (France 2018, 2:07)
  • Dear Son by Aagje Van Damme (Belgium 2018, 7:00)
  • Stuck in the Middle by Denis Fleurion, Etienne Bonafini, Romain Marchetti, Cécile Minaud, Julien Adoum, Léo Nezot (France 2018, 5:50)
  • In contact / W kontakcie by Alexandra Maximova (Ukraine, 2017)
  • Solar Plexus by David McShane (UK 2019, 8:53)
  • Kim by Lucas Lermytte, Simon Krieger, Mathilde Dugardin, Simon Ameye, Antoine Dupriez, Thibaud Colin (France 2018, 4:24)
  • Rollers / Bigoudis by Marta Gennari (France 2018, 4:10)
  • Sur Mesure by Léa Cousty, Chloé Astier, Raphaël Guez, Mélanie Fourgeaud, Hugo Bourriez, Victoire Le Dourn (France 2018, 7:12)
  • Sound by Laureline Paul-Constant, Hugo Caby, Aurélien Issadi, Paco Dutoit (France 2018, 4:09)
  • Flowering Tree by Meera Krishnamurthy (India 2018, 8:28)
  • Much, Much, How Much by Alma Kim (USA 2019, 3:34)

BLOCK YOUNG ANIMATION II

  • Norma by Agata Mianowska (Poland 2017, 7:07)
  • The Stained Club by Mélanie Lopez, Simon Boucly, Marie Ciesielski, Alice Jaunet, Chan Stéphie Peang, Béatrice Viguier (France 2018, 6:39)
  • Forager by Katherine Robinson (Scotland 2019, 3:49)
  • Fisso by Raito Low Jing Yi (Taiwan 2018, 8:45)
  • Touch by Rachel Anciaux, Laurence De Wilde (France 2018, 2:19)
  • The Bolt Connection by Nicolas Lebas, Claire Cartier, Mathilde Dourdy, Thibault Grunenberger, Maurine Lecerf, Shih-Hui Pan (France 2018, 6:51)
  • Random Dream by Anselm Mende (Germany, 2016)
  • Pain Noir by Adrien Bourcier, Louise Duveau, Charlotte Thiriez, Rémi Fumery,  Justin Lauridant, Massimo Partipilo, Clément Sagnier, Mariane Vanhoed (France 2018, 8:11)
  • War For Keyboard Warriors by LAM CAN-ZHAO (China 2019, 2:27)
  • Aesthesis by Hugo de Magalhaes, Evéra Chavpel,  Gabriel Richaud, Aubin Kubiak, Louison Franque, Mélissa Evrard-Nadaud.( France 2018, 3:57)
  • Pulse by Sarah Forest, Cécile Floucat, Pauline Javelot, Juliette Gales, Thibaut Wambre, Kevin De Garidel (France 2018, 6:38)
  • Pit Stop by Mikail Ekiz (USA 2018, 3:55)
  • The Last Day of Summer by Tzu-Chun Chou, Hsin-Hsuan Yeh, Tzu-Ying Chen (Taiwan 2018, 3:55)

OFFICIAL SELECTION – PROFESSIONAL ANIMATION

PROFESSIONAL COMPETITION I

  • The Ostrich Politics by Mohamad Houhou
  • Blieschow by Christoph Sarow
  • 32 Rbt by Victor Orozco Ramirez
  • Amerigo by Luis Briceño & Laurent Crouzeix
  • Passage / Prelazak by Igor Coric
  • Oldie but goldie by Nacho Subirats
  • MVP by Artur Marcol
  • For a better life by Yasmin Mistry
  • Echoes by Diana Acién Manzorro 
  • The Hunt / Łowy by Mateusz Jarmulski
  • Windshriek / Hurlevent by Frédéric Doazan

PROFESSIONAL COMPETITION II

  • Lost and found by Shimon Engel
  • Widdershins by Simon P Biggs
  • Bon Appétit by Pablo Polledri
  • Acid Rain by Tomek Popakul
  • Iron Me / Repasse moi by Ivan Rabbiosi
  • Carlotta’s Face by Frédéric Schuld, Valentin Riedl
  • The Elephant’s Song by Lynn Tomlinson
  • Year / Rok by Małgorzata Bosek-Serafińska
  • Bone mother by Dale Hayward & Sylvie Trouvé

PROFESSIONAL COMPETITION III

  • Hunter by Jari Vaara
  • A Demonstration Of Brilliance In Four Acts / Briljantsuse demonstratsioon neljas vaatuses by Lucija Mrzljak & Morten Tšinakov
  • Rain / Deszcz by Piotr Milczarek
  • Circuit by Delia Hess
  • I’m going for cigarettes / Je sors acheter by Osman Cerfon 
  • From under which rock did they crawl out / Ispod kojeg kamena li su samo ispuzali by Daniel Šuljić
  • Hello Robot by Magnus Frediksson
  • Oh Mother / O Matko by Paulina Ziółkowska
  • Kim-hi / Goldfish by Fish Wang

PROFESSIONAL COMPETITION IV

  • Patchwork by Maria Manero Muro
  • Colaholic by Marcin Podolec
  • Flut / Flood by Malte Stein
  • Selfies by Claudius Gentinetta
  • Muedra by Cesar Diaz Melendez
  • I wish by Victor L. Pinel
  • Miazmat by Klaudiusz Wesołowski
  • Deep love / Kohannia by Mykyta Lyskov
  • Fuse by Shadi Adib
  • Untravel by Ana Nedeljkovic

TU CZYLI Z WARSZAWY… – ANIMATED VIDEOS BY POLISH ARTISTS FOR POLISH MUSICIANS:

Review of animated music videos made for Warsaw musicians

ACH TE RUMUNKI (2014, 2:32), Maciej Buchwald | Warszawskie Combo Taneczne
BÓSTWA (2018, 4:41), Łukasz Rusinek | Żywiołak
CUKIERKI (2014, 3:26), Mai Tran | ROBODROM
DESZCZ NA BETONIE (2016, 4:12), Łukasz Partyka i takie.pany | Taco Hemingway
DZIEWECZKA (2013, 01:52), Marta Zabłocka | Pochwalone (1/3 z Warszawy)
FAIL (2017, 05:05), Wojciech Ostrycharz | Lion Shephered
FADE IN TIME (2014, 4:02), Dawid Krępski | THE AND
FLUOKSETYNA (2017, 4:00), Paweł Czarnecki | Latające Pięści
HANZZA (2018, 5:35), Krystian Grzywacz | Pokusa
I WANT U (2014, 5:00), Dawid Krępski | PLASTIC
IUS PRIMAE NOCTIS – PRAWO PIERWSZEJ NOCY (2012, 4:15), Łukasz Rusinek | R.U.T.A.
JESZCZE TEN JEDEN RAZ (2013, 4:02), Sebastian Kwidziński & Marcin Roszczyniała | Ania Dąbrowska
KĘSY (2018, 03:30), Magdalena Pilecka | Bovska
KURIOZALNE BUTY (2018, 05:03), Maciej Bednarek | Elektronikt
MAK (2017, 4:33), Ala nunu Leszyńska | T/Aboret
MOST (2017, 02:23), Łukasz Jedynasty | Kazik & Kwartet ProForma
NIGHTJAR (2016, 3:36), Mateusz Jarmulski | Resina
OSTATNI DZIEŃ SIERPNIA (2017, 05:53), Marcin Podolec, Kacper Zamarło | Pablopavo i Ludziki
PATIENCE (2016, 3:41), Aleksandra Grunholz | We will Fail
POINTING TO A MARVEL (2016, 4:02), Maciej Bączyk | Lotto
POLOWANIE NA TYGRYSA (2018, 02:23), Maciej Buchwald | Młynarski-Masecki Jazz Camerata Varsoviensis
POŻEGNANIE MAŁEGO WOJOWNIKA (2011, 4:21), Zuzanna Szyszak | Czesław Śpiewa
SIEDEM (2015, 06:23), Kamila i Mirek Sosnowscy | Same Suki
WARSZAWA (2017, 02:45), Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi | Kapela Kożuch (Łódź) Posted on Edit

TAM, CZYLI ZE ŚWIATA – ANIMATED VIDEOS MADE BY POLISH ARTISTS FOR INTERNATIONAL MUSICIANS:

Review of animated music videos of Polish artists for musicians

ABOP (2018, 3:30) > Kijek / Adamski | Tunng

BALTIC SONG (2016, 3:38), Magdalena Pilecka | TimbreTone

BEST FRIEND (2014, 2:20), Kijek / Adamski | We Cut Corners

BIRTHDAY (2013, 3:44), Renata Gąsiorowska | Alphabets Heaven

CIRCUS IN THE SKY (2016, 3:50), Paulina Wyrt | Audience Killers

CROSSFIRE (2017, 4:31), Aleksandra Lekszycka | Stephen

DAYDREAMER (2015, 03:10), Tomek Ducki | Bipolar Sunshine

ETUDEPEN (2015, 4:06), Tessa Moult-Milewska | Black Finit

EVERYTIME (2009, 03:17), Kijek / Adamski | Oi Va Voi

FOX’S WEDDING (2018, 03:10), Maciek Bączyk & Agnieszka Jarząb (Kino Manual) | Ruby Karinto

JUST GOT PAID (2016, 4:23), Tomasz Wlaźlak | Gov’t Mule

KATACHI (2013, 03:05), Kijek / Adamski | Shugo Tokumaru

LULLABY (2018, 5:45), Martyna Koleniec | Aviations

MAN IN THE MOON (2017, 3:30), Tomek Ducki | LCAW

ODESSA (2017, 03:12), Karolina Głusiec | Ariel Ariel

PARADISE AWAITS (2014, 3:26), Tomek Ducki | ZHU

PIRATE’S LIFE (2011, 02:27), Kijek / Adamski | We Cut Corners

SEAN LAMH (2018, 04:14), Paweł Kleszczewski & Katarzyna Zimnoch | Daragh Slacke

SEARCHING FOR DEVO (2013, 4:43), Natalia Brożyńska | DEVO

THE ANIMALS (2015, 03:22), Tomek Ducki | Emily King

UNICORN (2014, 4:10), Tomek Ducki | Basement Jaxx

UNTIL THERE IS NO END (2013, 02:54), Bartosz Wojda | LORN

WARSHIP MY WRECK (2015, 4:32), Kamil Wójcik | Marilyn Manson

WITH YOUR EYES CLOSED (2015, 3:33), Renata Gąsiorowska | Mowukis 

We use cookies to give you the best experience.