Scroll to top
Get In Touch
warsawanimationff@gmail.com

WAFF 2020

special screenings

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Beyond Borders, dir. Isha Mangalmurti (India)

Suddenly Blank, dir. Lucas Silva, Coralie Hugot, Juliette Fremaux, Thibaut Lorillard, Valentin Cottenye (France)

Women undercover “Yola”, dir. Aurélie Pollet (France)

Bela – From Transylvania to immortality, dir. Roland Tóth (Hungary)

Butterflies in Berlin – Diary of a Soul split in two, dir. Monica Manganelli (Italy, Germany)

Road rage, dir. Paweł Czarnecki (Poland)

This side , other side, dir. Lida Fazli (Iran)

Sea Major, dir. Elisha Wang (Canada)

Fowl Goblin, dir. Samantha Nortje (South Africa)

De berde, dir. Star Bazancir (Sweden)

Now Listen, dir. Kijek/Adamski (Poland)

 

 

OFFICIAL COMPETITION SELECTION

PROFESSIONAL ANIMATION COMPETITION

BLOCK 1 AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 MINUTES

At first sight, dir. Sjaak Rood (Netherlands)

Lionverse, dir. Mok Chun Hei Hayden (Hong Kong)

Snow Shelter, dir. Robertas Nevecka (Lithuania)

Freeze frame, dir. Soetkin Verstegen (Germany, Belgium)

Carne, dir. Camila Kater (Spain/Brazil)

Splash, dir. Shen Jie (China)

Wade, dir. Kalp Sanghvi, Upamanyu Bhattacharyya (India)

Dont know what, dir. Thomas Renoldner (Austria)

 

BLOCK 2 HIGH HOPES, REAL LIVES

Nettle Head, dir. Paul Cabon (France)

A Mind Sang, dir. Vier Nev (Portugal)

Opinci, dir. Anton Groves & Damian Groves (Romania, France)

Urban Sphinx, dir. Maria Lorenzo (Spain)

Not for Money, Not for Love, Not for Nothing, dir. John Robert Lee (UK)

Last March, dir. Inbal Ochyon (Israel)

Avarya, dir. Gökalp Gönen (Turkey)

 

BLOCK 3 TWISTED

Genius Loci, dir. Adrien Mérigeau (France)

Fail in love “Berlin”, dir. Cécile Rousset, Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak (France)

Behond Noh, dir. Patrick Smith (USA, Japan)

Speed, dir. Ben Mitchell (UK)

Toxic relationship, dir. Step Cheung (Hong Kong)

Ties, dir. Dina Velikovskaya (Germany)

Purpleboy, dir. Alexandre Siqueira (Portugal, France)

Average Happiness, dir. Maja Gehrig (Switzerland)

Life at Oranjehotel, dir. Motoko: Mark Visser & Jeroen Schellekens (Netherlands)

Last Supper, dir. Piotr Dumała (Poland)

 

STUDENT&YOUNG ANIMATION COMPETITION

BLOCK 1 INTERIOR

Trois Francs Six Sous, dir. Clémence Ottevaere, Florence Blain, Louise Leblond, Varoon Indalkar, Morgane Ladjel, Hugo Valdelièvre-Rattier (France)

Dyslexia is a difference, dir. Alice Kell (UK)

The Kitchlets, dir. Clarisse Chua (USA, Singapore)

I’ll call you later, dir. Maria Scutaru (Romania)

2 minutes 20, dir. Justin Gueguen, Annastassja Delayen (France)

Right Now, I Am, dir. Ciara Kerr (UK)

Pizza Party, dir. Max Holicki, Áron Farkas (Germany, Hungary)

Faune, dir. Quentin Vandecasteele, Clara Bolle (France)

Breakfast on the grass, dir. Jocelyn Charles, Jules Bourgès, Nathan Harbonn-Viaud, Pierre Rougemont (France)

Gravity, dir. Matisse Gonzalez (Germany)

As long as our hearts can beat, dir. Jason Mégrelis, Sylvan Charmasson, Charlotte Dudzicki, Kévin Lagrue, Marion Légier, Hradini Parikh, Léa Zafrilla (France)

And something else, dir. Olga Kłyszewicz (Poland)

Love Me, Fear Me, dir. Veronica Solomon (Germany)

Cockpera, dir. Kata Gugic (Croatia)

Under the Dark Clouds, dir. Kangmin Lim (USA)

One Left, dir. Sebastian Doringer (Austria)

 

BLOCK 2 EXTERIOR 

Ines, dir. Élodie Dermange (France)

Ahead, dir. Ala Nunu Leszynska (UK, Portugal)

Sexy Sushi, dir. Calleen Koh (Singapore)

Skyvision, dir. Nicolas Mayeur, Alice Letailleur, Yanis Belaid, Lisa Vicente, Nathan Peyren (France)

Pile, dir. Toby Auberg (UK)

Titan, dir. Chi-Thien Nguyen (Canada)

Fyodor, dir. Milo Bonnard (France)

Sauvage, dir. Raoul Dhellemmes, Axel Beaudelot, Pauline Lemaire, Marius Dalle, Alexis Jouen, Ophélie Kaszynski (France)

Where Monsters Dwell, dir. Richard Smithson (UK)

Mother’s Love, dir. Chloé Delestrain, Morrigane Haudry, Adeline Leleu, Owen Masson, Philippine Singer (France)

Ciervo, dir. Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma (USA)

Quidquid Latine dictum sit, altum videtur, dir. Julia Orlik (Poland)

Dassie, dir. Kayley Wagner and Abdullah Akram (South Africa)

The Fishman, dir. Leto Stojanovic Meade and Agata Leniartek (UK)

The Lifeguard, dir. Cécile Mercier, Milena Blin, Clémentine Lecluse, Iris Stanley, Ming-Yang Zhao, Rohan Kotnis, Charlotte Humbert (France)

ANIMATED HORROR COMPETITION

BLOCK 1 FEARY TALES

Faust, dir. Marianna Atłas (Poland)

The Feather Pillow, dir. Joseph Specker Nys (Brazil)

Psychophonic, dir. Aline Romero (Spain)

I’m not feeling very well, dir. Sunčana Brkulj (Croatia)

The Sugarcane Man, dir. Leroy Le Roux & Tina Obo (South Africa)

Five, dir. Peter Kaboth (Germany)

You Died!, dir. Sam Shaw (UK)

Theourgia, dir. Jorge Jaramillo (USA)

Control, dir. Shakir Khan (Pakistan)

Terror Error, dir. Alexander Nachev (Bulgaria)

The last night…, dir. Kamil Wójcik (Poland)

Don’t Die, dir. Greg Doble (Canada)

 

BLOCK 2 LET’S DREAD

To the end, dir. Quentin Simon, Guillaume Chappe, Marie Delpierre, Claire Carcopino, Renaud Roquette (France)

100,000 Acres of Pine, dir. Jennifer Alice Wright (Denmark)

Psotnik in the glass trap, dir. Kamil Wójcik (Poland)

Neck and Neck, dir. Shaun Clark (UK)

Pandemonio, dir. Valerio Spinelli (Italy)

The Unknown, dir. Stephanie Marshall (UK)

Say Hello to the Man, dir. Amy Baker (UK)

The Hearse Song, dir. Matt Bottos (Australia)

Shadow Passage, dir. Ali Aschman (UK)

The Escape, dir. Jarosław Konopka (Poland)

Wood, dir. Sean Sears and Tor Freeman (UK)

Aaffia Accra Logo

The current pandemic time has obviously pushed the idea of a live festival back until next year. But there is still joy to be found in sharing new animation films online – we’ll be able to touch a wide national audience and engage with international jury members.

This year we will be hosting a new competition for the Best Animated Horror as well as have special screenings of Animated Films from Africa thanks to cooperating with Accra Animation Film Festival. We will present a block of films made by women thanks to the cooperation with the Austrian Cultural Forum. We intend to have a wide number of masterclasses and online meetings with the jury and filmmakers.

JURY MEMBERS

PROFESSIONAL COMPETITION JURY

Kate Jessop is a multi award winning animation filmmaker who has had hundreds of international exhibits and has 5 international distribution deals including Shorts International and Amazon Prime. She represented the UK in the Best of Women in Film and TV and was selected for the Berlinale Talent Lab both with her portfolio as a director and with her comedy series Tales From Pussy Willow chosen for development in the Project Lab.

 

Aneta Ozorek

Aneta Ozorek is an Artistic Director of Kaboom Animation Festival, film curator, and education expert. She is the Polish Ambasador of European Animation Award and Member of European Children Film Association. She has 15 years’ industry experience in the organization of film events, educational workshops, exhibitions, and festivals on the Polish and European market.

 

Eric Goossens

Eric Goossens founded in 1999, together with his partner Anton Roebben, the Belgian production company Walking The Dog. Eric Goossens is also the chairman of anim.be, an association of Belgian animation producers, guest lecturer at the LUCA school of arts, board member of Cinekid for professionals and owner of the documentary production company Off World.

 

STUDENT&YOUNG COMPETITION JURY

 

Martyna Koleniec

Martyna Koleniec is an independent self-taught animation director, animator and character designer from Warsaw, Poland, currently based in Prague, Czech Republic. She’s mainly specialised in stop motion music videos that she created by herself from puppets, scenography to animation.

 

Grzegorz Wacławek

Grzegorz Wacławek is a producer and director of animated films. He debuted with his film “Beyond the old age”, and worked next to two Oscar-award producers, Hugh Welchman and Gareth Unwin. Hugh Welchman had a huge impact on his creative producer path, which inspired him to establish Studio Animoon in 2013. Studio Animoon has  over 180 films in its portfolio.  In 2019 he was awarded the award of the Polish Producers Alliance for the best producer of Polish short films.

 

Mr Kropka

Kropka (aka J.S. Álvarez) is a script writer for cinema, television and animation. He has been specializing in and writing about international animation. Since 2013, he has organized and curated various animation events around the world.  He is the director of the ReAnima Festival in Bergen.

 

ANIMATED HORROR COMPETITION JURY

 

Nancy

Nancy Denney-Phelps is a journalist writing about European animation and festivals as well as a producer of music for animation. Nancy’s writings regularly appear on her Animation World Network’s blog Sprockets. She is also a member of the ASIFA International Board of Directors as well as an Ambassador At Large for the Emile Awards.

 

Robert Morgan

Robert Morgan is a British filmmaker, director and writer known for his outstanding and widely acknowledged horror films, like  The Bobby Yeah, The Cat With Hands and The Separation.

 

Daniel

Daniel Šuljić is an animation film director and since 2011 he is artistic director of the World festival of animated films Animafest Zagreb and the associate professor for animation at Academy of fine arts Zagreb.

We use cookies to give you the best experience.